Who are we

This is the privacy policy of Greengage Environmental Ltd (company number 08155937), whose registered office is at Camburgh House, 27 New Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent CT1 3DN. Our business is the provision of environmental and sustainability consultancy services.

This privacy policy sets out how Greengage Environmental Ltd (from here on ‘Greengage’) uses and protects any information that you give or is collected by Greengage. We have published this policy so that you understand what we do and why and to provide information about your rights.

Greengage is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Greengage may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21/05/2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • cookies
  • website usage data

In addition to any information you have provided to us, we may also obtain personal data for marketing purposes from reputable sources including:

  • Social Media e.g. Linked in
  • Relevant data in the public domain e.g. Corporate websites
  • Referrals from existing clients
  • Information from external data providers in relation to potential target clients only

We will retain your data for at least 1 year after collection and longer if it is necessary to provide you with information on our products and services whilst you are a client and/or potential client and/or to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

As the market we operate in is competitive we must attract new clients as well as maintaining our existing clients. To that end we have a legitimate interest in marketing our services to existing and potential clients.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You have multiple rights under data protection law with regards to how Greengage processes your information. Your rights are summarised below.

Right to be informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with. We do so by means of this Privacy Policy.

Right of access

You have the right to know what personal data we process and to be provided with access to the information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a subject access request.
Right to request that your personal information be rectified
If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can require that they are corrected.

Right to request erasure

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
There are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

You can ask to block or suppress the processing of your personal data for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

Right to data portability

You can ask for a copy of your personal data for your own purposes to use across different services.

Right to object or withdraw consent

You can object to Greengage processing your personal data where it is based on our legitimate interests, in which case we can no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can object at any time to our use of personal data relating to you in connection with our direct marketing with a view to attracting you as a client. Where you do so, the personal data shall not afterwards be processed for such purposes.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where we are processing personal data about you with your consent you can withdraw it at any time.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Contact

If you would like to contact us to discuss any concerns you have with the way in which we are gathering or using your personal data, please contact us using one of the following:

  • Write to us at Greengage, 64 Great Suffolk Street, London, SE1 0BL
  • Email us at info@greengage-env.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/